AOASM Committee Roster

 

By-Laws Committee:

  • 2012-2013 Chair: TBD
  • Staff Liaison: Susan Rees

Fellow Awards Committee:

  • Dr. Jason Tarno (appointed 2012)
  • Staff Liaison: Susan Rees

Finance Committee:

  • Chair: Dr. Michele Gilsenan (appointed 2014)
  • Committee:
    • Dr. Angela Cavanna
    • Dr. Kathy Lambert
    • Dr. Marcia Whalen
  • Staff Liaison: Susan Rees

International Relations Committee:

  • Chair: Dr. Michele Gilsenan (appointed 2012)

Membership Committee:

  • Chair: Dr. Ed Kornoelje (appointed 2011)
  • Committee:
    • Dr. Mike Messmer
    • Dr. Jason Smith
  • Staff Liaison: Jessie Goedken

Nomination Committee:

  • Chair:  Dr. Scott Cook (2014)
  • Staff Liaison: Susan Rees

Past President’s Advisory Committee:

  • 2014-15 Chair: Dr. Angela Cavanna

OMED Chair:

  • 2014 Chair: Dr. Jeff Bytomski
  • 2015 Chair: Dr. John Dougherty

Program Chair, Clinical Conference:

  • 2015 Chair: Dr. Rob Franks
  • 2016 Chair: Dr. Jeff Bytomski
  • 2017 Chair: Dr. John Dougherty
  • Staff Liaison: Brooke Miller

Publications/Research Committee:

  • Chair: Dr. Pricilla Tu (appointed 2012)

Student Relations Committee:

  • Chairs: Dr. Rob Franks (appointed 2011)
  • Staff Liaison: Jessie Goedken, Susan Rees

Website Committee:

  • Chair: Dr. Shawn Kerger (appointed 2010)
  • Staff Liaison: John Hofmann, Susan Rees

AOASM Ad Hoc Committees:

Web App Development Committee:

  • Chair: Dr. Shawn Kerger

Joint Commission on Sports Medicine and Science

  • Begin new rotation in 2014. First year only:
  • Representative:  Current President 2014 ONLY
  • President Elect 2014 – Same individual serves as  representative in 2015
  • Rotation going forward: President and President elect – each individual to serve two year terms.
  • Current JCSMS Board Member: Dr. William Feldner

CATS LIAISON:

  • Dr. Pricilla Tu (appointed 2013)

American Osteopathic Association Committees:

BOSS Delegate:

  • Dr. Michele Gilsenan

2013- 2015 BOSS Delegate:

  • Dr. Angela Cavanna

Sports Medicine Conjoint Education and Evaluation Committee:

  • Chair: Dr. John Dougherty

Sports Medicine Conjoint Exam Committee:

  • Chair: Dr. Joel Stein  - 2013

House of Delegates:

  • 2014-2016 Delegate: Dr. Rob Franks
  • Current President

2014 - 15 Students:

  • Chair: Jacob Bright (VCOM)
  • Vice Chair: Gillian Wooldridge (UNTHSC-TCOM)
  • Midwest Region: Samuel Chong (UNTHSC/TCOM)
  • Central Region: Nicholas Wendling (Metro Health)
  • Western Region: TBD
  • Southeast Region: Michelle Green (VCOM)
  • Northeast Region: Geoffrey Dreher (UMDNJ-SOM)
  • Resident Representative: Kate Quinn (Florida Hospital)
  • Fellow Representative:  Michelle Noreski, D.O. (Aria Health)